The 2021 Spanish Grand Prix has been cancelled at Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya in styleTHU 06 MAY - SUN 09 MAY 2021
This race starts in:
The 2021 Spanish Grand Prix
Place your bet

2019 Spanish Grand Prix

2019 Spanish Grand Prix
Race 5 of 21 in the 2019 Formula One World Championship
← Previous raceNext race →
Layout of the Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya
Race details
Date12 May 2019 (2019-05-12)
Official nameFormula 1 Emirates Gran Premio de España 2019
LocationCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya
Montmeló, Spain
CoursePermanent racing facility
Course length4.655 km (2.892 mi)
Distance66 laps, 307.104 km (190.825 mi)
Attendance160,428
Pole position
Driver
  • Valtteri Bottas
Mercedes
Time1:15.406
Fastest lap
Driver Lewis HamiltonMercedes
Time1:18.492 on lap 54
Podium
First
  • Lewis Hamilton
Mercedes
Second
  • Valtteri Bottas
Mercedes
Third
  • Max Verstappen
Red Bull Racing-Honda
Lap leaders
← Previous raceNext race →

Qualifying

Qualifying classification

Pos.No.DriverConstructorQualifying timesFinal
grid
Q1Q2Q3
177 Valtteri BottasMercedes1:16.9791:15.9241:15.4061
244 Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:17.2921:16.0381:16.0402
35 Sebastian VettelFerrari1:17.4251:16.6671:16.2723
433 Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing-Honda1:17.2441:16.7261:16.3574
516 Charles LeclercFerrari1:17.3881:16.7141:16.5885
610 Pierre GaslyRed Bull Racing-Honda1:17.8621:16.9321:16.7086
78 Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari1:18.0421:17.0661:16.9117
820 Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari1:17.6691:17.2721:16.9228
926 Daniil KvyatScuderia Toro Rosso-Honda1:17.9141:17.2431:17.5739
103 Daniel RicciardoRenault1:18.3851:17.2991:18.10613
114 Lando NorrisMcLaren-Renault1:17.6111:17.338N/A10
1223 Alexander AlbonScuderia Toro Rosso-Honda1:17.7961:17.445N/A11
1355 Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren-Renault1:17.7601:17.599N/A12
147 Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo Racing-Ferrari1:18.1321:17.788N/A14
1511 Sergio PérezRacing Point-BWT Mercedes1:18.2861:17.886N/A15
1627 Nico HülkenbergRenault1:18.404N/AN/APL
1718 Lance StrollRacing Point-BWT Mercedes1:18.471N/AN/A16
1899 Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo Racing-Ferrari1:18.664N/AN/A18
1963 George RussellWilliams-Mercedes1:19.072N/AN/A19
2088 Robert KubicaWilliams-Mercedes1:20.254N/AN/A17
107% time: 1:22.367
Source:

Race

Race classification

Pos.No.DriverConstructorLapsTime/RetiredGridPoints
144 Lewis HamiltonMercedes661:35:50.443226
277 Valtteri BottasMercedes66+4.074118
333 Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing-Honda66+7.679415
45 Sebastian VettelFerrari66+9.167312
516 Charles LeclercFerrari66+13.361510
610 Pierre GaslyRed Bull Racing-Honda66+19.57668
720 Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari66+28.15986
855 Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren-Renault66+32.342124
926 Daniil KvyatScuderia Toro Rosso-Honda66+33.05692
108 Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari66+34.64171
1123 Alexander AlbonScuderia Toro Rosso-Honda66+35.45511
123 Daniel RicciardoRenault66+36.75813
1327 Nico HülkenbergRenault66+39.241PL
147 Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo Racing-Ferrari66+41.80314
1511 Sergio PérezRacing Point-BWT Mercedes66+46.87715
1699 Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo Racing-Ferrari66+47.69118
1763 George RussellWilliams-Mercedes65+1 lap19
1888 Robert KubicaWilliams-Mercedes65+1 lap17
Ret18 Lance StrollRacing Point-BWT Mercedes44Collision16
Ret4 Lando NorrisMcLaren-Renault44Collision10
Fastest lap: Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes) – 1:18.492 (lap 54)
Source:
Drivers’ Championship standings
Pos.DriverPoints
11 Lewis Hamilton112
12 Valtteri Bottas105
13 Max Verstappen66
14 Sebastian Vettel64
5 Charles Leclerc57
Source:

Constructors’ Championship standings
Pos.ConstructorPoints
1 Mercedes217
2 Ferrari121
3 Red Bull Racing-Honda87
4 McLaren-Renault22
5 Racing Point-BWT Mercedes17
Source:

Pos.DriverPoints
11 Lewis Hamilton112
12 Valtteri Bottas105
13 Max Verstappen66
14 Sebastian Vettel64
5 Charles Leclerc57
Source:
Pos.ConstructorPoints
1 Mercedes217
2 Ferrari121
3 Red Bull Racing-Honda87
4 McLaren-Renault22
5 Racing Point-BWT Mercedes17
Source:
The 2021 Spanish Grand Prix has been cancelled at Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya in styleTHU 06 MAY - SUN 09 MAY 2021
This race starts in:
Place your bet